california code of civil procedure request for production
[…] All rights reserved. Parties may also be financially-incentivized to object to document requests on a more frequent basis (instead of devoting additional resources to label document productions), thereby shifting the economic burden onto the requesting party. CCP 2031.270(b). CCP 2031.210(d). method of discovery. (amended eff 6/29/09). Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . Each statement of compliance, each representation, and each objection in the response shall bear the same number and be in the same sequence as the corresponding item or category in the demand, but the text of that item or category need not be repeated.